pink fish media

Go Back   pink fish media > discussion > audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #181  
Old 17-02-17, 05:50 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
In LMS at the top right. The dropdown has 2 things in it. 1) Choose player, 2) your player has not been found.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 17-02-17, 05:54 AM
Man in a van Man in a van is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Quote:
Hi Ian

A few questions and comments:
1. when you set up IQaudIO DAC did you use the piCorePlayers web-browser?
2. You use F6 to PiDAC - for me it is IQaudIODAC is that different for you?
3. Don't move arrow to playback. Use PCM instead and then arrow up down to adjust.
4. Next press escape to go to command prompt
5. Then save the changes to alsas config file by: sudo alsactl store
6. Save this file in piCore in order for it to survive a reboot: sudo filetool.sh -b

In order for piCorePlayer to use this alsa config file after a reboot, you must enable "use custom alsa settings" on the "tweak page" in piCorePlayers web-page

Next reboot - and hopefully it is working for you.

Steen
I have to go out for a bit now Kenny.

if you do the above that should get you going, but I don't think you have the MDac properly configured on th Squeezelite settings page.

I'll pick up with you later.

Ronnie
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 17-02-17, 05:56 AM
s1h1 s1h1 is online now
performing within expectations
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyh View Post
In LMS at the top right. The dropdown has 2 things in it. 1) Choose player, 2) your player has not been found.
kennyh, check squeezelite is running in piCorePlayer settings.

btw, if swapping between IQaudIO and USB outputs, then it is possible to leave the Audio Output as IQaudIO, and switch Output Setting between IQaudIO and MDAC in the piCore Squeezelite settings page. This saves having to reboot the player to switch.
__________________
Simon.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 17-02-17, 06:07 AM
s1h1 s1h1 is online now
performing within expectations
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
I have been searching (a bit like Rabbit) for the thread about two squeezelite instances on one picoreplayer but can't find it.
You need to add a User command in the tweaks page

/mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce/squeezelite-armv6hf -n "Lounge_d2" -o sysdefault:CARD=hiFace -a 80:4::: -m b8:27:eb:07:7f:a9 -s 192.168.178.134

The important thing here is to specify a new unique MAC to this player.
The -s option binds my second instance of squeezelite to my Roon server.
__________________
Simon.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 17-02-17, 06:12 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Ronnie, many thanks for that, I'll be giving that a go now. Waiting in for a UPS delivery anyway so nothing else spoiling. Thanks again.





Quote:
Originally Posted by s1h1 View Post
kennyh, check squeezelite is running in piCorePlayer settings.

btw, if swapping between IQaudIO and USB outputs, then it is possible to leave the Audio Output as IQaudIO, and switch Output Setting between IQaudIO and MDAC in the piCore Squeezelite settings page. This saves having to reboot the player to switch.

Great advice, appreciated. Squeezlite seems to be running, at least it says it is. re Switching between IQ and MDAC in the ipcore/SL page, MDAC does not appear there, I select USB instead.

However MDAC appears in the Alsamixer settings as an option.

Chops54 may be right, maybe I should get back to the CD player

Thanks lads for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 17-02-17, 06:25 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Just as an aside. I don't know if it has any bearing on the problems I'm having, but often when I'm in ipcoreplayer and I press for instance squeezelite settings, wifi settings, LMS etc, the screen goes white and says "cannot connect". A few minutes later it'll be fine.

I'm wondering if something is corrupted? Or maybe my new "home plugs" have a fault. they seem ok though.

Last edited by kennyh; 17-02-17 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 17-02-17, 07:03 AM
Man in a van Man in a van is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1h1 View Post
You need to add a User command in the tweaks page

/mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce/squeezelite-armv6hf -n "Lounge_d2" -o sysdefault:CARD=hiFace -a 80:4::: -m b8:27:eb:07:7f:a9 -s 192.168.178.134

The important thing here is to specify a new unique MAC to this player.
The -s option binds my second instance of squeezelite to my Roon server.
Thanks for that, I had seen that line, but thought there was more to do.

I'll give it a go later, when I have some spare time.

ronnie
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 17-02-17, 07:16 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Well I've made a weapons grade bollocks up with this, nothing is working now.

Deleted LMS as a last resort and even that is giving me grief now trying to log in....totally stuffed.

What is the score now lads? Write a new card? as I bet I've a heap of old crap on this one festering away, or is it still saveable with this one.

Next time this little bugger plays the slightest scrap of music I'll be leaving well alone

Do you have a helpline number Ronnie
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 17-02-17, 08:08 AM
Man in a van Man in a van is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyh View Post
Well I've made a weapons grade bollocks up with this, nothing is working now.

Deleted LMS as a last resort and even that is giving me grief now trying to log in....totally stuffed.

What is the score now lads? Write a new card? as I bet I've a heap of old crap on this one festering away, or is it still saveable with this one.

Next time this little bugger plays the slightest scrap of music I'll be leaving well alone

Do you have a helpline number Ronnie
if you burn a new image, first give the card a quick format with

https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/

run as administrator and click on Option, and set Format size adjustment to "on"

Can't help too much at the mo, I'm a bit busy, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 18-02-17, 03:49 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Guys, flashed a fresh card this morning. That seems to have stopped the white screen saying "can't connect to site" every time I click a tab in Ipcore, and also it has stopped LMS and Squeezelite crashing all the time.

Final thing now and I flooked it last time is how to get Tidal to show in the "my apps" section of LMS home. I've selected it on the apps page, entered details etc and it shows on my apps. Yet when I'm on the home page it is not there.

Tried everything to no avail.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 18-02-17, 06:38 AM
Man in a van Man in a van is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Del monaco View Post
Make sure you go onto the LMS settings and put in your MySqueezebox.com username and password and then click apply at the bottom left. Then go to the Advanced tab. Find Tidal. Click on it. Put in your username and password and apply and you should be right. Choose flac if you have their cd quality subscription. Your doing very well and others are providing excellent help.

Did you do this?

Also a LMS restart or picoreplayer reboot sometimes helps
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 18-02-17, 06:41 AM
Man in a van Man in a van is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyh View Post

Final thing now and I flooked it last time is how to get Tidal to show in the "my apps" section of LMS home. I've selected it on the apps page, entered details etc and it shows on my apps. Yet when I'm on the home page it is not there.

Tried everything to no avail.

Cheers

MySqueezebox.com>My Apps>Tidal>Player Settings>Status>Home


Uselesstechnophobe indeed what you like?
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 18-02-17, 07:19 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Struggling Ronnie to be honest..........It's hovering over the pedal bin at the moment by its Power chord

Logged in to LMS, even changed passwords to make sure all was ok. Installed Tidal app (a million f***ng times) and entered email address for Tidal and password. My apps say I have installed yet it just wont show on the Tidal home page under my apps.

Cheers mate!
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 18-02-17, 07:32 AM
Man in a van Man in a van is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Have you tried just pulling the plug and then re-powering?
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 18-02-17, 07:44 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
Have you tried just pulling the plug and then re-powering?
Tried everything now Ronnie honestly. The bloody app button has vanished from the home page of LMS now too. I just about concede defeat with this experiment.

Thanks again, as always appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
pink fish media