pink fish media

Go Back   pink fish media > discussion > audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #46  
Old 07-02-17, 03:15 PM
beammeup beammeup is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
Also available from MySqueezebox.com. Last year I helped a wammer to set up a Squeezebox Touch as a Tidal streamer, it's all he uses.

There is also the Ickstream plugin on LMS
Just as long as you know that you can't play any of tidals newly encoded masters as MQA through this system you are buying in any way shape or form, if you wanted better tidal support I would have chosen the AURALiC Mini.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-02-17, 09:28 PM
Del monaco Del monaco is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by beammeup View Post
Just as long as you know that you can't play any of tidals newly encoded masters as MQA through this system you are buying in any way shape or form, if you wanted better tidal support I would have chosen the AURALiC Mini.
I think somebody's managed to set up a Touch with Edo and a Meridian Dac.Sure I've seen a photo on Roon forum.Might be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-02-17, 11:47 PM
onlyconnect onlyconnect is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by beammeup View Post
Just as long as you know that you can't play any of tidals newly encoded masters as MQA through this system you are buying in any way shape or form.
Why not? An external MQA DAC should work fine if you disable software volume control etc.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-02-17, 12:14 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by rallye666 View Post
Try it with a digital output board from IQ audio or Hifiberry, I wasn't really impressed with the DAC boards, but since changing to a digi+ board and feeding it via coax into an external DAC I'm sold. Especially as its now supported by Roon. For the money its laughable how good it is.
Thanks guys once more, cheers Del.

Interesting what you say rallye666. I've ordered the IQ audio PI3 dac bundle.

I thought I had the choice of either streaming to my standalone dac or using the PI dac that comes with it. From what you say it seems I have to order up another board to achieve the former?

Also speaking to Gordon I asked about changing the IQauadio dac for the Dac pro, he said not to bother as I'll be well happy with the performance of the supplied DAC. Other blokes have also said it is excellent.

You did not rate yours, obviously for a good reason.

What did you compare it against? Was it very poor to your ears or just not as good as your standalone? Could settings affect the way it sounds?

For the price it's none risk anyway. I'm trying it solely to see if I can set it up and also because as I said earlier some chaps feeding it to high end kit are singing its praises. I'm fascinated how the verdict varies so much with this.

Should be very interesting, I'll certainly be telling it like it is when mine is set up
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-02-17, 06:27 AM
beammeup beammeup is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Del monaco View Post
I think somebody's managed to set up a Touch with Edo and a Meridian Dac.Sure I've seen a photo on Roon forum.Might be wrong.
Yes sorry, if you use Roon then you are OK - there's the Roon 'additional' investment to make of course. A Squeezebox Touch with EDO won't work playing MQA without the assistance of Roon.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-02-17, 09:11 AM
muzzer muzzer is offline
Numb Nut
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,755
You will need the spdif board to connect to your dac but the dac board is pretty good for the money you just need that 300 psu to get the best out of it according to members of a certain other forum.
__________________
this week I have been mostly eating meat &potato pies
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-02-17, 09:18 AM
Del monaco Del monaco is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzzer View Post
You will need the spdif board to connect to your dac but the dac board is pretty good for the money you just need that 300 psu to get the best out of it according to members of a certain other forum.
Not before you've read this:

http://archimago.blogspot.com/2016/1...hifiberry.html
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-02-17, 09:23 AM
muzzer muzzer is offline
Numb Nut
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Del monaco View Post
I tried a iFi psu thingy on mine made not a jot of difference to the disbelief/horror of some of that forums members.
__________________
this week I have been mostly eating meat &potato pies
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-02-17, 09:43 AM
Del monaco Del monaco is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzzer View Post
I tried a iFi psu thingy on mine made not a jot of difference to the disbelief/horror of some of that forums members.
I think it depends on how much you really want to hear a difference. I've sat with people listening to very expensive equipment telling me to listen to the difference that I cannot actually hear. It can be a bit embarrassing.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-02-17, 09:45 AM
Del monaco Del monaco is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,779
Well Kenny.You've either not received your bundle yet or you are at this very minute swearing and fiddling with software, cards and wires. Which one is it?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-02-17, 10:12 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Del Del Del, great minds eh? I was just this second about to post after a swear filled afternoon No probs as the Mrs is at work though.

Right, Parcel was with next door when I arrived home this afternoon.

Unpacked it, went on to the IQaudio site and started to build it following their instructions. Very easy indeed, not a swear word

Then phase 2, I opened your instructions I copied off this thread and kindly posted by your good self.

I downloaded 3.10 PIcoreplayer tweaked for audio (there's a 3.11 by the way), and downloaded win32discmanager.........your instructions were fabulous.

Only tricky bit came trying to find its IP address off the router, I was over the moon it actually showed up on there to be honest. I eventually got its address.
I entered it in to the browser and low and behold it sent me to the ipcore player site, I payed a donation then run out of instructions Del

So far so good and a million thanks mate.

Next step now I hope! Cheers guys.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-02-17, 10:13 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
One other thing, it was ethernetted and powered up obviously but I had no USB cable plugged to it, any problem there?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-02-17, 10:36 AM
Del monaco Del monaco is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,779
Kenny. Magnificent job. You're next step will be to install and configure LMS. At the bottom of the Main Picorepage you will find four tabs.Press on the Beta tab then navigate to the LMS page using the tabs at the top of the page.Allow the process to complete. Then press Configure LMS. A scree will appear.I think you can bypass the MySquuezebox.com password and click next on the bottom right. You will reach another page then click setting at the bottom right. You will then reach settings.Go to Plug ins and find Tidal. Tick it and then install and restart server.Allow time to restart then go back to LMS settings.Go to advanced tab, click on Tidal, post username and password, click done. Next step is your remote if choice.Sorry for rush.got to take daughter swimming.Will see how your getting on in an hour or so.
Del
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-02-17, 10:36 AM
Del monaco Del monaco is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,779
Don't swear too much!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-02-17, 10:51 AM
kennyh kennyh is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,455
Haha, I won't I promise. I owe you a beer when this makes its first noise mate, seriously.

Many thanks for those latest instructions, It's a bugger I have to go out shortly myself but hope maybe to have a dabble later on tonight, I'm fascinated with the whole concept to be honest, good dark winter night plaything this is.

Again, huge thanks and I'll report back as soon as I've sorted the next phase.

Hoping to use an android phone or tablet as a remote by the way.

Have a great evening.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
pink fish media