pink fish media

Go Back   pink fish media > discussion > audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16-02-17, 02:12 PM
Ragaman Ragaman is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5,487
Quad 77 cd question

Just picked up a Quad 77 cd & amp (cd is bus version) very nice too BTW

I linked my old Rotel cd player earlier via the source 1 input, just to have a quick comparison, just for the fun of it, the volume level was considerably higher through the Rotel when compared to the Quad player through the Quad link,

According to the literature on the player, it has a 2v output, my Rotel has the same, by comparison, it sound's more like a 1v output, the difference is that large,

Does anyone here know why this is, is it a fault with the player maybe.
__________________
Ex-Audiophile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-02-17, 02:21 PM
Tony L Tony L is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 54,376
IIRC there were two versions, one Quad Link only, the other with standard RCAs. Maybe the literature you have refers to the standard RCA version? I know nothing about Quad Link so don't know the voltages etc, but it exists for a complete system hook-up with the rest of the 77 range. .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-02-17, 02:25 PM
Ragaman Ragaman is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5,487
The literature was from a review in Gramophone, this was also the bus version.

http://quad-hifi.info/public/77cd%5B1731%5D.pdf
__________________
Ex-Audiophile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-02-17, 03:44 PM
Caledon1297 Caledon1297 is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 56
What have you got the amp's line input sensitivity set to? There are three options - 100, 300 & 775 mV.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-02-17, 04:10 PM
Ragaman Ragaman is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5,487
I have no idea as I don't have the remote, the system arrived this morning.

I would have thought that once the amp was switched off at the switch, this would reset the input sensitivity across all 3 inputs, .or am i wrong.

If the sensitivity has been changed on the source 1 input, then this would be fine as it means the Quad player is functioning as it should, I was concerned the player may have a problem.

I will check the other inputs tomorrow to see if they too are much louder.

Is there a way to change the sensitivity without the remote, some insider knowledge maybe.
__________________
Ex-Audiophile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-02-17, 04:38 PM
Caledon1297 Caledon1297 is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 56
AFAIK, you need the remote control, but the instruction manual can be found here:-

http://quad-hifi.info/public/quad_77...%5b4046%5d.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-02-17, 01:05 AM
mickhick1 mickhick1 is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragaman View Post
I have no idea as I don't have the remote, the system arrived this morning.

I would have thought that once the amp was switched off at the switch, this would reset the input sensitivity across all 3 inputs, .or am i wrong.
The settings, once changed by the remote, stay that way, they do not revert to a default setting on power down from the mains. Many of the functions are only accessible with the remote and unfortunately these are quite hard to come by.
I sourced one from a Quad forum member in New Zealand and fitted new batteries to get it working. Unfortunately it has since stopped and I can't ressurrect it. Quad probably could.
Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-02-17, 01:06 AM
mickhick1 mickhick1 is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 267
BTW I am referring to the 77 preamp, but I suspect it also applies to the integrated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-02-17, 01:33 AM
coltrane coltrane is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 679
having owned the 77 duo with the bus-only CD version I can say that on all inputs the factory setting is 300mV. that is, if not changed, CD sources with their ~2V signals are louder than any other source. of the bus-only 77 CD-player, I'm pretty sure that regardless of what the literature says the bus-output is not 2V - and this is why the volume is lower> hence, no problem with the player. moreover, you can't change the sensitivity of input 1 where, if connected via the bus, the CD-player automatically is switched to. finally, if you can find a working RC (unfortunately all seem to be go dead sooner or later) change the sensitivity on all inputs for 775mV> the sonics will be more fluid and transparent - more 'audiophile' if you like. good luck, mate
__________________
save the trees - eat beavers ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-02-17, 01:40 AM
Ragaman Ragaman is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5,487
Thanks for all the info, much appreciated
__________________
Ex-Audiophile
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17-02-17, 05:30 AM
Jim Audiomisc Jim Audiomisc is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickhick1 View Post
The settings, once changed by the remote, stay that way, they do not revert to a default setting on power down from the mains. Many of the functions are only accessible with the remote and unfortunately these are quite hard to come by.
I sourced one from a Quad forum member in New Zealand and fitted new batteries to get it working. Unfortunately it has since stopped and I can't ressurrect it. Quad probably could.
Good luck.
Do they use one of the standard sets of codes for remote controls?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17-02-17, 06:54 AM
mickhick1 mickhick1 is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 267
No the remote is a unique, two way device, so it not only controls the equipment but it also displays what the various settings are.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17-02-17, 07:11 AM
Jim Audiomisc Jim Audiomisc is offline
pfm Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,334
So the mimic the remote we'd either need to have the relevant info or capture the patterns radiated and then be able to arrange a device to replicate them? That would presumably mean having someone involved who has a working system and take a fair bit of effort. But given that effort, something like an RPi with a set of receivers and emitters might do the job. Question then is if anyone felt it worth the effort.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
pink fish media